The University of Massachusetts Amherst
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Search Google Appliance

Links

NSF CAREER Awards and UMass Amherst Honors Earned by Faculty

National Science Foundation Career Awards (Current Faculty)

  1. Christopher Hollot, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 1988 *
  2. David Reckhow, Civil & Environmental Engineering, 1989 *
  3. James Rinderle, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, 1990*
  4. Dimitrios Maroudas, Chemical Engineering, 1995
  5. Dennis Goeckel, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 1999
  6. Lixin Gao, Electrical & Computer Engineering, 2000
  7. Ana Muriel, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, 2002
  8. Tilman Wolf, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2005
  9. Jonathan Rothstein, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, 2006
  10. Jeffrey Davis, Chemical Engineering, 2007
  11. Erin Baker, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, 2008
  12. Eric Polizzi, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2009
  13. Hossein Pishro-Nik, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2009
  14. Casey Brown, Civil and Environmental Engineering, 2011
  15. Jenna Marquard, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, 2012
  16. Qiangfei Xia, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2013
  17. David Irwin, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2013
  18. Hari Balasubramanian, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, 2013
  19. Joseph Bardin, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2014
  20. Michael Zink, Electrical and Computer Programming, 2014
  21. Caitlyn Butler, Civil and Environmental Engineering, 2015
  22. Boris Lau, Civil and Environmental Engineering, 2015
  23. Shelly Peyton, Chemical Engineering, 2015
  24. Colin Gleason, Civil and Environmental Engineering, 2018
  25. Dan Holcomb, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2018
  26. Juan Jiménez, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, 2019
  27. Stephen Nonnenmann, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, 2019
  28. Yubing Sun, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, 2019
  29. Jun Yao, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2019

* Presidential Young Investigator Awards, an NSF program operating from 1984 to 1991 and replaced by the NSF CAREER Awards

 

College Outstanding Teaching Award

Sponsored by the Center for Teaching

  • Neal G. Anderson, 1992–1993
  • Vladimir Haensel, 1993–1994
  • Francis S. Hill, 1994–1995
  • Alexander Chajes, 1995–1996
  • David M. Pozar, 1996–1997
  • Peter A. Monson, 1997–1998
  • Keith R. Carver, 1998–1999
  • Alex Zheng, 1999–2000
  • Theodore Djaferis, 2000–2001
  • Blair Perot, 2001–2002
  • Russell Tessier, 2002–2003
  • Surita Bhatia, 2003–2004
  • Karl Jakus, 2004–2005
  • Dennis Goeckel, 2005–2006
  • Jeffrey M. Davis, 2006–2007
  • Tilman Wolf, 2007–2008
  • William Leonard, 2008–2009
  • Susan Roberts, 2009–2010
  • Marinos Vouvakis, 2010–2011
  • James Rinderle, 2011–2012
  • Michael Knodler, 2012–2013
  • Rama Janaswamy, 2013–2014
  • Jonathan Rothstein, 2014–2015
  • Scott Civjan, 2015-2016
  • Wei Fan, 2015-2016
  • Sarah Perry, 2016-2017
  • David Schmidt, 2016-2017
  • Matthew Lackner, 2017-2018
  • Shelly Peyton, 2017-2018
  • John Tobiason, 2018-2019
  • Stephen Nonnenmann, 2018-2019

 

College of Engineering Outstanding Faculty Award

  • 1981
    • Senior Faculty: Jack Wolf, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Michael Doherty, ChE
  • 1982
    • Senior Faculty: Geoffrey Boothroyd, ME
    • Junior Faculty: Julio Ottino, ChE
  • 1983
    • Senior Faculty: Ernest Selig, CE
    • Junior Faculty: John Stankovic, ECE
  • 1984
    • Senior Faculty: Robert McIntosh, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: James Smith, IE/OR
  • 1985
    • Senior Faculty: James Douglas, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: David Pozar, ECE
  • 1986
    • Senior Faculty: David Navon, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Donald Fisher, IE/OR
  • 1987
    • Senior Faculty: William Nash, CE
    • Junior Faculty: Alfred DeFonzo, ECE
  • 1988
    • Senior Faculty: Calvin Swift, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Bart Nnaji, IE/OR
  • 1989
    • Senior Faculty: Ting-Wei Tang, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: David Reckhow, CE
  • 1990
    • Senior Faculty: James Edzwald, CE
    • Junior Faculty: Michael Harold, ChE
  • 1991
    • Senior Faculty: Henning Winter, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Alan Lutenegger, CE
  • 1992
    • Senior Faculty: Paul Shuldiner, CE
    • Junior Faculty: Phillip Westmoreland, ChE
  • 1993
    • Senior Faculty: Michael Doherty, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: John E. Tobiason, CE
  • 1994
    • Senior Faculty: John E. Ritter, ME
  • 1995
    • Senior Faculty: David M. Pozar, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Don J. DeGroot, CEE
  • 1996
    • Senior Faculty: Michael F. Malone, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Wayne P. Burleson, ECE
  • 1997
    • Senior Faculty: Stephen Malkin, MIE
    • Junior Faculty: Dionisios Vlachos, ChE
  • 1998
    • Senior Faculty: Ka Ng, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Michael Tsapatsis, ChE
  • 1999
    • Senior Faculty: Peter Monson, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Robert Gao, MIE
  • 2000
    • Senior Faculty: Donald Fisher, MIE
    • Junior Faculty: David Kazmer, MIE
  • 2001
    • Senior Faculty: Dan Schaubert, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Dennis Goeckel, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: James Watkins, ChE
  • 2002
    • Senior Faculty: Wei Bo Gong, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Blair Perot, MIE
  • 2003
    • Senior Faculty: David Reckhow, CEE
    • Junior Faculty: Susan Roberts, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Russ Tessier, ECE
  • 2004
    • Senior Faculty: Christopher Hollot, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Steve Reising, ECE
  • 2005
    • Junior Faculty: Surita Bhatia, ChE
  • 2006
    • Senior Faculty: Phillip Westmoreland, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Tilman Wolf, ECE
  • 2007
    • Senior Faculty: Robert Gao, MIE
    • Junior Faculty: Jonathan Rothstein, MIE
  • 2008
    • Senior Faculty: Michael Henson, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Jeff Davis, ChE
  • 2009
    • Senior Faculty: Massimo Fischetti, ECE
    • Senior Faculty: Dimitrios Maroudas, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Hossein Pishro-Nik, ECE
  • 2010
    • Senior Faculty: Dennis Goeckel, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: George Huber, ChE
  • 2011
    • Senior Faculty: William C Conner, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Eric Polizzi, ECE
  • 2012
    • Senior Faculty: Sandip Kundu, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Jenna Marquard, MIE
  • 2013
    • Senior Faculty: Lixin Gao, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Paul Dauenhauer, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Casey Brown, CEE
  • 2014
    • Senior Faculty: Aura Ganz, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Shelly Peyton, ChE
  • 2015
    • Senior Faculty: John Tobiason, CEE
    • Junior Faculty:  Qiangfei Xia, ECE
  • 2016
    • Senior Faculty: Erin Baker, MIE
    • Junior Faculty:  Joseph Bardin, ECE
    • Junior Faculty:  Wei Fan, ChE
  • 2017
    • Senior Faculty: Don DeGroot, CEE
    • Junior Faculty:  Jessica Schiffman, ChE
  • 2018
    • Senior Faculty: Russell Tessier, ECE
    • Junior Faculty:  Caitlyn Butler, CEE
    • Junior Faculty:  David Irwin, ECE