The University of Massachusetts Amherst
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Search Google Appliance

Links

University Recognitions


UMass Distinguished Teaching Awards

  • Tilman Wolf, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2019-20)
  • Jeffrey Davis, Chemical Engineering (2016-17)
  • Bill Leonard, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2014-15)
  • David McLaughlin, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2012)
  • Dennis Goeckel, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2006-07)
  • Neal Anderson, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2005-06)

Distinguished Faculty Lecturer / Chancellor’s Medal​

  • Wayne Burleson, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2021/22)
  • David Reckhow, Civil and Environmental Engineering (2017)
  • Donald Fisher, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (2016) [Emeritus]
  • Richard Palmer, Civil and Environmental Engineering (2014) [Emeritus]
  • David McLaughlin, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2012)
  • Weibo Gong, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2009)
  • David Pozar, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2003) [Emeritus]
  • Ting-wei Tang, Electrical and Computer Engineering (2000) [Emeritus]

Outstanding Accomplishments in Research and Creative Activity

  • Joseph Bardin, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Lixin Gao, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • John Klier, Chemical Engineering
  • David McLaughlin, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Shelly Peyton, Chemical Engineering

College of Engineering Outstanding Teaching Award

Sponsored by the Center for Teaching

  • Neal G. Anderson, 1992–1993
  • Vladimir Haensel, 1993–1994
  • Francis S. Hill, 1994–1995
  • Alexander Chajes, 1995–1996
  • David M. Pozar, 1996–1997
  • Peter A. Monson, 1997–1998
  • Keith R. Carver, 1998–1999
  • Alex Zheng, 1999–2000
  • Theodore Djaferis, 2000–2001
  • Blair Perot, 2001–2002
  • Russell Tessier, 2002–2003
  • Surita Bhatia, 2003–2004
  • Karl Jakus, 2004–2005
  • Dennis Goeckel, 2005–2006
  • Jeffrey M. Davis, 2006–2007
  • Tilman Wolf, 2007–2008
  • William Leonard, 2008–2009
  • Susan Roberts, 2009–2010
  • Marinos Vouvakis, 2010–2011
  • James Rinderle, 2011–2012
  • Michael Knodler, 2012–2013
  • Rama Janaswamy, 2013–2014
  • Jonathan Rothstein, 2014–2015
  • Scott Civjan, 2015-2016
  • Wei Fan, 2015-2016
  • Sarah Perry, 2016-2017
  • David Schmidt, 2016-2017
  • Matthew Lackner, 2017-2018
  • Shelly Peyton, 2017-2018
  • John Tobiason, 2018-2019
  • Stephen Nonnenmann, 2018-2019
  • Jenna Marquard, 2019-2020
  • Jessica Schiffman, 2019-2020
  • Sanjay Raja Arwade, 2020-21
  • Kara Peterman, 2020-21

College of Engineering Outstanding Faculty Award

  • 1981
    • Senior Faculty: Jack Wolf, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Michael Doherty, ChE
  • 1982
    • Senior Faculty: Geoffrey Boothroyd, ME
    • Junior Faculty: Julio Ottino, ChE
  • 1983
    • Senior Faculty: Ernest Selig, CE
    • Junior Faculty: John Stankovic, ECE
  • 1984
    • Senior Faculty: Robert McIntosh, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: James Smith, IE/OR
  • 1985
    • Senior Faculty: James Douglas, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: David Pozar, ECE
  • 1986
    • Senior Faculty: David Navon, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Donald Fisher, IE/OR
  • 1987
    • Senior Faculty: William Nash, CE
    • Junior Faculty: Alfred DeFonzo, ECE
  • 1988
    • Senior Faculty: Calvin Swift, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Bart Nnaji, IE/OR
  • 1989
    • Senior Faculty: Ting-Wei Tang, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: David Reckhow, CE
  • 1990
    • Senior Faculty: James Edzwald, CE
    • Junior Faculty: Michael Harold, ChE
  • 1991
    • Senior Faculty: Henning Winter, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Alan Lutenegger, CE
  • 1992
    • Senior Faculty: Paul Shuldiner, CE
    • Junior Faculty: Phillip Westmoreland, ChE
  • 1993
    • Senior Faculty: Michael Doherty, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: John E. Tobiason, CE
  • 1994
    • Senior Faculty: John E. Ritter, ME
  • 1995
    • Senior Faculty: David M. Pozar, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Don J. DeGroot, CEE
  • 1996
    • Senior Faculty: Michael F. Malone, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Wayne P. Burleson, ECE
  • 1997
    • Senior Faculty: Stephen Malkin, MIE
    • Junior Faculty: Dionisios Vlachos, ChE
  • 1998
    • Senior Faculty: Ka Ng, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Michael Tsapatsis, ChE
  • 1999
    • Senior Faculty: Peter Monson, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Robert Gao, MIE
  • 2000
    • Senior Faculty: Donald Fisher, MIE
    • Junior Faculty: David Kazmer, MIE
  • 2001
    • Senior Faculty: Dan Schaubert, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Dennis Goeckel, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: James Watkins, ChE
  • 2002
    • Senior Faculty: Wei Bo Gong, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Blair Perot, MIE
  • 2003
    • Senior Faculty: David Reckhow, CEE
    • Junior Faculty: Susan Roberts, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Russ Tessier, ECE
  • 2004
    • Senior Faculty: Christopher Hollot, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Steve Reising, ECE
  • 2005
    • Junior Faculty: Surita Bhatia, ChE
  • 2006
    • Senior Faculty: Phillip Westmoreland, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Tilman Wolf, ECE
  • 2007
    • Senior Faculty: Robert Gao, MIE
    • Junior Faculty: Jonathan Rothstein, MIE
  • 2008
    • Senior Faculty: Michael Henson, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Jeff Davis, ChE
  • 2009
    • Senior Faculty: Massimo Fischetti, ECE
    • Senior Faculty: Dimitrios Maroudas, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Hossein Pishro-Nik, ECE
  • 2010
    • Senior Faculty: Dennis Goeckel, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: George Huber, ChE
  • 2011
    • Senior Faculty: William C Conner, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Eric Polizzi, ECE
  • 2012
    • Senior Faculty: Sandip Kundu, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Jenna Marquard, MIE
  • 2013
    • Senior Faculty: Lixin Gao, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Paul Dauenhauer, ChE
    • Junior Faculty: Casey Brown, CEE
  • 2014
    • Senior Faculty: Aura Ganz, ECE
    • Junior Faculty: Shelly Peyton, ChE
  • 2015
    • Senior Faculty: John Tobiason, CEE
    • Junior Faculty:  Qiangfei Xia, ECE
  • 2016
    • Senior Faculty: Erin Baker, MIE
    • Junior Faculty:  Joseph Bardin, ECE
    • Junior Faculty:  Wei Fan, ChE
  • 2017
    • Senior Faculty: Don DeGroot, CEE
    • Junior Faculty:  Jessica Schiffman, ChE
  • 2018
    • Senior Faculty: Russell Tessier, ECE
    • Junior Faculty:  Caitlyn Butler, CEE
    • Junior Faculty:  David Irwin, ECE
  • 2019
    • Senior Faculty: Christos Dimitrakopoulos, ChE
    • Junior Faculty:  Eleni Christofa, CEE
    • Junior Faculty:  Stephen Nonnenmann, MIE
  • 2020
    • Senior Faculty: Jonathan Rothstein, MIE
    • Junior Faculty:  Jungwoo Lee, ChE
  • 2021
    • Senior Faculty: Friederike Jentoft, ChE
    • Junior Faculty:  Colin Gleason, CEE
    • Junior Faculty: Jun Yao, ECE